FINDING 2023-003
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over Federal award that provides reasonable assurance
that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal awards in compliance with Federal statutes,
regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in
compliance with guidance in 'Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the
Comptroller General of the United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR section 200.305 states in part:
(b) For non-Federal entities other than states, payments methods must minimize the time elapsing between
the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury or the pass-through entity and the disbursement by
the non-Federal entity whether the payment is made by electronic funds transfer, or issuance or redemption
of checks, warrants, or payment by other means. FINDING 2023-003 (Continued)
The non-Federal entity must be paid in advance, provided it maintains or demonstrates the willingness to
maintain both written procedures that minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds and
disbursement by the non-Federal entity, and financial management systems that meet the standards for
fund control and accountability as established in this part. Advance payments to a non-Federal entity must
be limited to the minimum amounts needed and be timed to be in accordance with the actual, immediate
cash requirements of the non-Federal entity in carrying out the purpose of the approved program or project.
The timing and amount of advance payments must be as close as is administratively feasible to the actual
disbursements by the non-Federal entity for direct program or project costs and the proportionate share of
any allowable indirect costs. The non-Federal entity must make timely payment to contractors in
accordance with the contract provisions.
Condition: The School Corporation requested reimbursement prior to incurring expenditures under federal
grant awards. An effective internal control system was not in place at the School Corporation in order to