FINDING 2023-003
[…] and
(iv) The non-Federal entity may use competitive proposal procedures for
qualifications-based procurement of architectural/engineering (A/E) professional
services whereby offeror's qualifications are evaluated and the most qualified
offeror is selected, subject to negotiation of fair and reasonable compensation.
The method, where price is not used as a selection factor, can only be used in
procurement of A/E professional services. It cannot be used to purchase other
types of services though A/E firms that are a potential source to perform the
proposed effort. . . ."
2 CFR 180.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must
verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified.
You do this by:
(a) Checking SAM Exclusions; or
(b) Collecting a certification from that person; or
(c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person."
Cause
Management had not established a system of internal controls that would have ensured compliance
with the Procurement and Suspension and Debarment compliance requirement.
Effect
The failure to design and implement an effective internal control system enabled material noncompliance