Audit 296143
[…] If violations are not corrected within the specified timeframe for corrective action, the State agency must issue a notice of serious deficiency… PDE’s CACFP procedures regarding the performance of CACFP reviews of subrecipients, as specified in SOP #FS-RS-CACFP-05, state only that the “Review must be closed by 180 days after exit date.” This 180 days includes the issuance of any necessary findings and follow-up on CADs. 7 CFR Section 226.7 (b) (1) (iii) regarding state agency responsibilities for financial management states: State agencies must also have a system in place for: Monitoring and reviewing the institutions' documentation of their nonprofit status to ensure that all Program reimbursement funds are used solely for the conduct of the food service operation or to improve food service operations, principally for the benefit of children or adult participants.