Audit 296143
[…] The "Number of Cards Received by the Project Officer” column of the EBT Headquarters Card Destruction Log was not completed by the supervisor. Criteria: The 2023 OMB Uniform Guidance Compliance Supplement, Part 4 – Agency Program Requirements for the SNAP Cluster, Special Tests and Provisions – N.3 EBT Card Security, states: The state is required to maintain adequate security over, and documentation/records for, EBT cards to prevent their theft, embezzlement, loss, damage, destruction, unauthorized transfer, negotiation, or use (7 CFR Section 274.8(b)(3)). 7 CFR Section 274.5, Record retention and forms security, states: (c) Accountable Documents. (1) EBT cards shall be considered accountable documents. The State agency shall provide the following minimum security and control procedures for these documents: i. Secure storage; ii. Access limited to authorized personnel; iii. Bulk inventory control records; iv. Subsequent control records maintained through the point of issuance or use; and v. Periodic review and validation of inventory controls and records by parties not otherwise involved in maintaining control records. 45 CFR Section 75.302 applicable to TANF states: (b) The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following (see also §75.361, 75.362, 75.363, 75.364, and 75.365): (4) Effective control over, and accountability for, all funds, property, and other assets.