Audit 296143
[…] Our audit testing disclosed that PDOA did not perform subrecipient monitoring on any of the subrecipients during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2023. The Aging Cluster subrecipients received $81.0 million out of Aging Cluster Program expenditures totaling $81.7 million reported on the Schedule of Expenditures of Federal Awards (SEFA). Criteria: 45 CFR Section 1321.11 State agencies policies, states in part: (a) The State agency on aging shall develop policies governing all aspects of programs operated under this part… The State agency is responsible for enforcement of these policies. (b) The policies developed by the State agency shall address the manner in which the State agency will monitor the performance of all programs and activities initiated under this part for quality and effectiveness. 45 CFR Section 75.352, Requirements for pass-through entities, states: (d) Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that