Audit 296143
[…] (1) EBT cards shall be considered accountable documents. The State agency shall provide the following minimum security and control procedures for these documents: i. Secure storage; ii. Access limited to authorized personnel; iii. Bulk inventory control records; iv. Subsequent control records maintained through the point of issuance or use; and v. Periodic review and validation of inventory controls and records by parties not otherwise involved in maintaining control records. 45 CFR Section 75.302 applicable to TANF states: (b) The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following (see also §75.361, 75.362, 75.363, 75.364, and 75.365): (4) Effective control over, and accountability for, all funds, property, and other assets. The non-Federal entity must adequately safeguard all assets and assure that they are used solely for authorized purposes. See §75.303. Finding 2023 – 012: (continued) Management Directive 325.12, Amended – Standards for Enterprise Risk Management in Commonwealth Agencies, adopted the internal control framework outlined in the United States Government Accountability Office’s Standards for Internal Control in the Federal