Audit 296143
[…] These reviews did not include any complex findings that would have required more time to close. The number of days these reviews were closed beyond 180 days ranged from 28 to 33 days with an average of 30 days. • For one review completed by PDE for the program year, PDE identified a deficiency, that the sponsor did not maintain a nonprofit status as required; however, the reviewer did not write or issue a CAD to the sponsor. Also, it did not appear that the regional supervisor identified it while processing the review. Finding 2023 ¬– 008: (continued) Criteria: 7 CFR Section 226.6 (o) regarding child care standards for compliance states: The State agency shall, when conducting administrative reviews of child care centers, and day care homes approved by the State agency under paragraph (d)(3) of this section, determine compliance with the child care standards used to establish eligibility, and the institution shall ensure that all violations are corrected and the State shall ensure that the institution has corrected all violations. If violations are not corrected within the specified timeframe for corrective action, the State agency must issue a notice of serious deficiency… PDE’s CACFP procedures regarding the performance of CACFP reviews of subrecipients, as specified in SOP #FS-RS-CACFP-05, state only that the “Review must be closed by 180 days after exit date.”