Audit 296143
[…] For the Commodity Supplemental Food Program (CSFP), PDA must perform an on-site review of all subrecipients at least once every two years. As part of our testing of subrecipient monitoring, we selected nine subrecipients to test PDA’s monitoring procedures. We verified that PDA performed monitoring reviews within the required period. Our testing disclosed that PDA failed to monitor one of the 17 CSFP subrecipients in the two-year period from July 1, 2021 through June 30, 2023. Criteria: 7 CFR Section 251.10 (e) (2) regarding TEFAP state monitoring system states: Unless specific exceptions are approved in writing by FNS, the State agency monitoring system must include: (i) An annual review of at least 25 percent of all eligible recipient agencies which have signed an agreement with the State agency pursuant to § 251.2(c), provided that each such agency must be reviewed no less frequently than once every four years; and (ii) An annual review of one-tenth or 20, whichever is fewer, of all eligible recipient agencies which receive TEFAP commodities and/or administrative funds pursuant to an agreement with another eligible recipient agency. Reviews must be conducted, to the maximum extent feasible, simultaneously with actual distribution of commodities and/or meal service, and eligibility determinations, if applicable. State agencies must develop a system for selecting eligible recipient agencies for review that ensures deficiencies in program administration are detected and resolved in an effective and efficient manner. 7 CFR Section 247.34 (a) regarding CSFP management reviews states: The State agency must establish a management review system to ensure that local agencies, subdistributing agencies, and other agencies conducting program activities meet program requirements and objectives.