Audit 296143
[…] Finding 2023 – ¬021: (continued) Criteria: 45 CFR Section 75.302, Financial management and standards for financial management system, states: (b) The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following: (2) Accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the financial results of each Federal award or program in accordance with the reporting requirements set forth in §75.341 and §75.342. 45 CFR Section 265.3, What reports must the State file on a quarterly basis?, states: (a) Quarterly reports. (1) Each State must collect on a monthly basis, and file on a quarterly basis, the data specified in the TANF Data Report and the TANF Financial Report (c) The TANF Financial Report. (1) Each State must file quarterly expenditure data on the State’s use of Federal TANF funds, State TANF expenditures, and State expenditures of MOE funds in separate State programs. (2) If a State is expending Federal TANF funds received in prior fiscal years, it must file a separate quarterly TANF Financial Report for each fiscal year that provides information on the expenditures of that year’s TANF funds. 2 CFR Section 200.303, Internal controls, states: The non-Federal entity must: (b) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of the Sponsoring Organizations of the