Audit 296116
[…] Recommendation: We recommend the Agency strengthen procedures to ensure cases are properly and timely reviewed, and appropriate dispositions are made. Management Response: The Agency agrees.
Program: AL 93.778 – Medical Assistance Program; AL 93.778 – COVID-19 Medical Assistance Program - Allowability Grant Number & Year: 2305NE5MAP, FFY 2023; 2205NE5MAP, FFY 2022 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Criteria: Per 45 CFR § 75.302(a) (October 1, 2022), “Each state must expend and account for the Federal award in accordance with state laws and procedures for expending and accounting for the state's own funds.” Per 45 CFR § 75.403 (October 1, 2022), costs must be necessary, reasonable, and adequately documented.