Audit 296116
[…] 45 CFR § 75.404 (October 1, 2022) states, in part, the following: A cost is reasonable if, in its nature and amount, it does not exceed that which would be incurred by a prudent person under the circumstances prevailing at the time the decision was made to incur the cost. 45 CFR § 75.302(a) (October 1, 2022) requires the State to have accounting procedures sufficient to allow for “the tracing of funds to a level of expenditures adequate to establish that such funds have been used according to the Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.” 45 CFR § 75.352(d) (October 1, 2022) requires a pass-through entity to: “Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved.” 45 CFR § 75.511(b) (October 1, 2022) states, in relevant part, the following: The summary schedule of prior audit findings must report the status of all audit findings included in the prior audit’s schedule of findings and questioned costs. . . . * * * * (2) When audit findings were not