Audit 296116
[…] health care services, on or after January 1, 2023), unless a State requires the use of an electronic visit verification system for such services furnished in such quarter under the plan or such waiver, the Federal medical assistance percentage shall be reduced— ‘‘(A) in the case of personal care services— ‘‘(i) for calendar quarters in 2019 and 2020, by .25 percentage points; ‘‘(ii) for calendar quarters in 2021, by .5 percentage points; ‘‘(iii) for calendar quarters in 2022, by .75 percentage points; and ‘‘(iv) for calendar quarters in 2023 and each year thereafter, by 1 percentage point[.] 42 CFR § 440.167(a)(2) (October 1, 2022) states, in part, that personal care services are those provided “by an individual who is qualified to provide such services and who is not a member of the individual's family[.]” 42 CFR § 440.167(b) adds, “For purposes of this section, family member means a legally responsible relative.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-512 (Reissue 2016) creates the offense of “theft by deception.” That statute says the following, in relevant part: A person commits theft if he obtains property of another by deception.