Audit 296116
[…] Each Title IV-E agency is required to calculate and spend an amount equal to any savings in Title IV-E agency expenditures as a result of applying the differing program eligibility criteria for a Federal fiscal year (FFY) for services permitted under Title IV-B or IV-E. These non-Federal funds are referred to as “adoption savings.” The State is required to spend an amount equal to any adoption savings in State expenditures for a fiscal year for any services that may be provided under Title IV-B or IV-E. Per 42 U.S. Code § 673(a)(8)(D)(ii) “Any State spending required under clause (i) shall be used to supplement, and not supplant, any Federal or non-Federal funds used to provide any service under part B or this part.” Condition: The Agency lacked adequate procedures for ensuring the accuracy of Federal Financial Reports (FFRs).