Audit 296116
[…] Effect: Increased risk for inaccurate reporting and non-compliance with Federal requirements. Recommendation: We recommend the Agency implement procedures to ensure reports are accurate, and any system issues are resolved in a timely manner. Management Response: The Agency agrees.
Program: AL 93.558 – Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) – Allowability & Subrecipient Monitoring Grant Number & Year: 2001NETANF, FFY 2020 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Criteria: 45 CFR § 75.352 (October 1, 2022) requires a pass-through entity to do the following: (d) Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; . . . * * * * (f) Verify that every subrecipient is audited as required by subpart F of this part when it is expected that the subrecipient's Federal awards expended during the respective fiscal year equaled or exceeded the threshold set forth in § 75.501. 45 CFR § 75.403 (October 1, 2022) requires costs be reasonable, necessary, determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) and adequately documented. 45 CFR § 75.430(i)(1) (October 1, 2022) provides the following, in relevant part: (1) Charges to Federal awards for