Audit 296116
[…] Title 2 CFR § 200.302 (January 1, 2023) requires financial management systems of the State be sufficient to permit both the preparation of required reports and tracing of funds to expenditures adequate to establish that the use of these funds was in accordance with applicable regulations. EnterpriseOne is the official accounting system for the State of Nebraska, and all expenditures are generated from it. Title 2 CFR § 200.305(a) (January 1, 2023) states, in part, “For states, payments are governed by Treasury-State Cash Management Improvement Act (CMIA) agreements and default procedures codified at 31 CFR part 205 . . . .” Title 31 CFR Part 205 (July 1, 2022) implements the CMIA and requires State recipients to enter into agreements that document accepted funding techniques for Federal assistance programs.