Audit 296116
[…] Effect: Without adequate controls to ensure claims are paid per Federal requirements, there is an increased risk for loss or misuse of funds. Recommendation: We recommend the Agency improve procedures to ensure compliance with the Federal requirements. Management Response: The Agency agrees.
Program: AL 93.558 – Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) – Allowability & Eligibility Grant Number & Year: 2001NETANF, FFY 2020; 2101NETANF, FFY 2021 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Criteria: Per 45 CFR § 75.403 (October 1, 2022), costs must be necessary, reasonable, and adequately documented. Per 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(4), “A State . . . shall not use any part of the grant to provide assistance to an individual who has not attained 18 years of age, is not married, has a minor child at least 12 weeks of age in his or her care, and has not successfully completed a high-school education (or its equivalent), if the individual does not participate in – (A) educational activities directed toward the attainment of a high school diploma or its equivalent; or (B) an alternative educational or training program that has been approved by the State.” The Nebraska State Plan for TANF, effective from July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2024, states, “Failure of a dependent child age 16, 17, or 18 to attend school without participating in any other Employment First approved work activity results in removal of the child’s needs from the ADC unit.”