Audit 296116
[…] In addition, the state's and the other non- Federal entity's financial management systems, including records documenting compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award, must be sufficient to permit the preparation of reports required by general and program-specific terms and conditions; and the tracing of funds to a level of expenditures adequate to establish that such funds have been used according to the Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. Per 42 USC § 611, each State must “collect on a monthly basis, and report to the Secretary on a quarterly basis,” case record information on the families receiving TANF assistance. 45 CFR § 265.3(a) (October 1, 2022) states the following: (1) Each State must collect on a monthly basis, and file on a quarterly basis, the data specified in the TANF Data Report and the TANF Financial Report (or, as applicable,