Audit 296116
[…] Per 42 USC § 611, each State must “collect on a monthly basis, and report to the Secretary on a quarterly basis,” case record information on the families receiving TANF assistance. 45 CFR § 265.3(a) (October 1, 2022) states the following: (1) Each State must collect on a monthly basis, and file on a quarterly basis, the data specified in the TANF Data Report and the TANF Financial Report (or, as applicable, the Territorial Financial Report). (2) Each State that claims MOE expenditures for a separate State program(s) must collect on a monthly basis, and file on a quarterly basis, the data specified in the SSP-MOE Data Report. 45 CFR § 265.7(a) (October 1, 2022) states the following: Each State's quarterly reports (the TANF Data Report, the TANF Financial Report (or Territorial Financial Report), and the SSP-MOE Data Report) must be complete and accurate and filed by the due date.