Audit 296116
[…] Recommendation: We recommend the Agency strengthen procedures to ensure adjusting entries are complete and accurate. We further recommend the Agency strengthen procedures to ensure compliance with Federal regulations. Management Response: The Agency agrees.
Program: Various, including AL 93.778 – Medical Assistance Program – Allowable Costs/Cost Principles Grant Number & Year: Various, including 2305NE5ADM, FFY 2023 Federal Grantor Agency: Various, including U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Criteria: 45 CFR § 75.303 (October 1, 2022) states, in relevant part, the following: The non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. 45 CFR § 75.403 (October 1, 2022) requires costs to be necessary, reasonable, and adequately documented. 45 CFR § 75.302 (October 1, 2022) requires financial management systems of the State be sufficient to permit both preparation of required reports and tracing of funds to expenditures adequate