Audit 296116
[…] control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. 2 CFR § 200.403 (January 1, 2023) states, in part, the following: Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria in order to be allowable under Federal awards: (a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be allocable thereto under these principles. * * * * (g) Be adequately documented. 2 CFR § 200.405(d) (January 1, 2023) states the following, in relevant part: If a cost benefits two or more projects or activities in proportions that can be determined without undue effort or cost, the cost must be allocated to the projects based on the proportional benefit. If a cost benefits two or more projects or activities in proportions that cannot be determined because of the interrelationship of the work involved, then, notwithstanding paragraph (c) of this section, the costs may be allocated or transferred to benefitted projects on any reasonable documented basis. Per 2 CFR § 1108.285 (January 1, 2023): Period of performance means the time during which a recipient or subrecipient may incur new obligations to carry out the work authorized under an award or subaward, respectively.