Audit 296116
[…] As noted, Federal cost principles require costs to be charged based on the relative benefits received. Additionally, we were not provided the subrecipient’s policy regarding employee recognition.
Program: AL 93.069 – Public Health Emergency Preparedness (PHEP); AL 93.889 – National Bioterrorism Hospital Preparedness Program (HPP) – Matching and Reporting Grant Number & Year: NU90TP922039, Budget period through June 30, 2022; U3REP190555, Budget period through June 30, 2022 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Criteria: 45 CFR § 75.302(a) (October 1, 2022) states the following: Each state must expend and account for the Federal award in accordance with state laws and procedures for expending and accounting for the state's own funds. In addition, the state's and the other non-Federal entity's financial management systems, including records documenting compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award, must be sufficient to permit the preparation of reports required by general and program-specific terms and conditions; and the tracing of funds to a level of expenditures adequate to establish that such funds have been used according to the Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. Per 45 CFR Appendix VII to Part 75: Provisional rate means a temporary indirect cost rate applicable to a specified period which is used for funding, interim reimbursement, and reporting indirect costs on Federal awards pending the establishment of a “final” rate for that period. 45 CFR § 75.306