Audit 296116
[…] Recommendation: We recommend the Agency strengthen procedures to ensure payments are adequately supported and in accordance with State and Federal regulations. We further recommend the Agency ensure that SAVE documentation is maintained on file. Management Response: The Agency agrees.
Program: AL 93.566 – Refugee and Entrant Assistance State/Replacement Designee Administered Programs – Allowability & Subrecipient Monitoring Grant Number & Year: 2101NERSSS, FFY 2021; 2201NERSSS, FFY 2022 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Criteria: 45 CFR § 75.352(d) (October 1, 2022) requires a pass-through entity to: “Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved.” 45 CFR § 75.302(a) (October 1, 2022) requires the State to have accounting procedures sufficient to allow for “the tracing of funds to a level of expenditures adequate to establish that such funds have been used according to the Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the