Audit 296116
[…] Recommendation: We recommend the Agency improve procedures to ensure that random moment surveys are accurate and adequately reviewed. Management Response: The Agency agrees.
Program: AL 93.658 – Foster Care Title IV-E – Reporting Grant Number & Year: 2201NEFOST, FFY 2022; 2301NEFOST, FFY 2023 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Criteria: A good internal control plan requires procedures to ensure that reports are accurate and complete and reconcile to the accounting system. 45 CFR § 75.302 (October 1, 2022) states, in part, the following: (a) Each state must expend and account for the Federal award in accordance with state laws and procedures for expending and accounting for the state's own funds. In addition, the state's and the other non- Federal entity's financial management systems, including records documenting compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award, must be sufficient to permit the preparation of reports required by general and program-specific terms and conditions; and the tracing of funds to a level of expenditures adequate to establish that such funds have been used according to the Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. See also §75.450. (b) The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for . . . (2) Accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the financial results of each Federal award or program in accordance with the reporting requirements . . . . Per 45 CFR § 1356.60(a) (October 1, 2022), Federal matching funds for foster care maintenance payments are available at the Federal medical assistance percentage. Per 45 CFR § 1356.60(c), Federal financial participation is 50% for administrative expenditures.