Audit 296116
[…] Effect: Without adequate procedures to ensure providers are screened, and disclosures are complete, there is an increased risk of provider ineligibility, which could result in unallowable costs or potential harm to patients. Recommendation: We recommend the Agency obtain disclosures and screen providers as required by Federal regulations. Management Response: The Agency agrees.
Program: AL 93.778 – Medical Assistance Program – Special Tests and Provisions Grant Number & Year: 2305NE5MAP, FFY 2023 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Criteria: Per 42 CFR § 438.3(m) (October 1, 2022), “The contract must require MCOs [managed care organizations], PIHPs [prepaid inpatient health plans], and PAHPs [prepaid ambulatory health plans] to submit audited financial reports specific to the Medicaid contract on an annual basis. The audit must be conducted in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and generally accepted auditing standards.” A good internal control plan requires policies and procedures to ensure that mandatory financial audits are completed in accordance with Federal regulations.