Audit 296116
[…] The NDE has also made contact with the Branch Chief of the MPRO Grants Management team to request support to resolve the reporting issue. This did not help resolve the issue. APA Response: The Agency is responsible for completing the required FFATA reporting. Regardless of the reasons for failing to do so, the fact remains that no such reporting has occurred since December 2020.
Program: AL 10.555 – National School Lunch Program – Allowability Grant Number & Year: 233NE308N1199, FFY 2023 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture Criteria: 7 CFR § 210.18(f) (January 1, 2023) states, in relevant part, the following: During the course of an administrative review for the National School Lunch Program and the School Breakfast Program, the State agency must monitor compliance with the critical and general areas in paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section, respectively. 7 CFR § 210.18(g)(1)(ii) (January 1, 2023) provides the following, as is relevant: The State agency must gather information and conduct an on-site visit to ensure that the processes used by the school food authority and reviewed school(s) to count, record, consolidate, and report the number of reimbursable meals/snacks served to eligible students by category (i.e., free, reduced price or paid meal) are in compliance with program requirements and yield correct claims. The State agency must determine whether: (A) The daily meal counts, by type, for the review period are more than the product of the number of children determined by the school/school food authority to be eligible for free, reduced price, and paid meals for the review period times an attendance factor. If the meal count, for any type, appears questionable or significantly exceeds the product of the number of eligibles, for that type, times an attendance factor, documentation showing good cause must be available for review by the State agency. * * * * (C) For each school selected for review, all meals are correctly counted, recorded, consolidated and reported for the day they are served. Good internal control requires procedures to ensure reviews of programs include a review of a claim to ensure the correct number of meals is claimed.