Audit 296116
[…] Stat. § 81-1111(1) (Reissue 2014) states, in part, the following: Subject to the supervision of the Director of Administrative Services, the Accounting Administrator shall have the authority to prescribe the system of accounts and accounting to be maintained by the state and its departments and agencies, develop necessary accounting policies and procedures, coordinate and approve all proposed financial systems, and manage all accounting matters of the state's central system. EnterpriseOne is the official accounting system of the State. Title 45 CFR § 75.511(a) (October 1, 2022) and 2 CFR § 200.511 (January 1, 2023) require the auditee to prepare a summary schedule of prior audit findings. Subsection (b)(2) of both regulations provides the following, as is relevant: When audit findings were not corrected or were only partially corrected, the summary schedule must describe the reasons for the finding’s recurrence and planned corrective action, and any partial corrective action taken. Condition: Several programs did not have expenditures or the amount provided to subrecipients accurately reported on the SEFA. We notified Administrative Services of the errors, and the SEFA was subsequently adjusted. The Summary Schedule of Prior Audit Findings lists the status as “completed.” A similar finding was noted in the prior audit.