Audit 296116
[…] Title 42 CFR § 433.400(b) (October 1, 2022) states the following, in relevant part: “A beneficiary is not validly enrolled if the agency determines the eligibility was erroneously granted at the most recent determination . . . because of agency error or fraud . . . .” 42 CFR § 435.916(b) (October 1, 2022) requires the Agency to make a redetermination of eligibility in accordance with provisions of paragraph (a)(2) of that section, which states, “The agency must make a redetermination of eligibility without requiring information from the individual if able to do so based on reliable information contained in the individual’s account or other more current information available to the agency, including but not limited to information accessed through any data bases accessed by the agency . . . .” A good internal control plan requires procedures to ensure that income and resources are updated for changes timely, adequately documented, and verified. Title 45 CFR § 75.511(a) (October 1, 2022) requires the auditee to prepare a summary schedule of prior audit findings.