Audit 296116
[…] The AQ-A Policy did not make any changes to the 45-day requirement found in NGR 5-1. Instructions for OMB Standard Form 270 (REV. 1/2016) include the following for line 11a, “Enter program outlays to date (net of refunds, rebates, and discounts), in the appropriate columns. For requests prepared on a cash basis, outlays are the sum of actual cash disbursements for goods and services, the amount of indirect expenses charged, the value of in- kind contributions applied, and the amount of cash advances and payments made to subcontractors and subrecipients.” Title 2 CFR § 200.511(b) (January 1, 2023) states in relevant part, the following: The summary schedule of prior audit findings must report the status of all audit findings included in the prior audit’s schedule of findings and questioned costs. . . . * * * * (2) When audit findings were not corrected or were only partially corrected, the summary schedule must describe the reasons for the finding's recurrence and planned corrective action, and any partial corrective action taken. When corrective action taken is significantly different from corrective action previously reported in a corrective action plan or in the Federal agency's or pass-through entity's management decision, the summary schedule must provide an explanation. A good internal control plan would include procedures to ensure that the times between the drawdown of Federal funds and the disbursements thereof are minimized and in compliance with State of Nebraska CMIA Agreement and National Guard Regulations. Condition: The Agency was not in compliance with the Federal cash management requirements during the fiscal year and did not properly report program outlays on the OMB Standard Form (SF) 270. A similar finding was noted in the prior audit. Repeat Finding: 2022-050 Questioned Costs: None Statistical Sample: No Context: We tested 25 drawdowns of Federal funds to support the Agency’s operations and noted the following: • Eleven drawdowns were not in compliance with NG Policy 5-1. The draws were expended from 48 to 166 days after the drawdown of Federal funds. The table below provides a summary of the 11 draws: See Schedule of Findings and Questioned Costs for chart/table. • In addition, five draws were not in compliance with CMIA Agreement requirements. Advance amounts were requested based on estimated costs to be incurred during the month covered by the requests.