Audit 296116
[…] (b) Check the Social Security Administration’s Death Master File, the National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), the List of Excluded Individuals/Entities (LEIE), the Excluded Parties List System (EPLS), and any such other databases as the Secretary may prescribe. (c)(1) Consult appropriate databases to confirm identity upon enrollment and reenrollment; and (2) Check the LEIE and EPLS no less frequently than monthly. 45 CFR § 75.303 (October 1, 2022) requires the Agency to “[e]stablish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.” Good internal control requires procedures to ensure that all required disclosures are provided. Condition: Two of 25 providers tested did not include disclosure requirements for managing employees.