Finding 2022-006 – Lack of County-Wide Internal Controls Over Major Federal Program – Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds
[…] Effect of Condition: This condition resulted in noncompliance with grant requirements.
Recommendation: OSAI recommends the County gain an understanding of the requirements for this program and implement internal controls to ensure compliance with these requirements.
Management Response:
Chairman of the Board of County Commissioners: The Board of County Commissioners will take measures to ensure future compliance with all requirements of federal grants.
Criteria: 2 CFR 200, §200.332 Requirements for Pass-Through Entities states in part:
All pass-through entities must:
(a) Ensure that every subaward is clearly identified to the subrecipient as a subaward and includes the following information at the time of the subaward and if any of these data elements change, include the changes in subsequent subaward modification. When some of this information is not available, the pass-through entity must provide the best information available to describe the Federal award and subaward.
(2) All requirements imposed by the pass-through entity on the subrecipient so that the Federal award is used in accordance with Federal statutes, regulations and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.
(5) A requirement that the subrecipient permit the pass-through entity and auditors to have access to the subrecipient's records and financial statements as necessary for the pass-through entity to meet the requirements of this part.
(6) Appropriate terms and conditions concerning closeout of the subaward.
Finding 2022-006 – Lack of County-Wide Internal Controls Over Major Federal Program – Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds
PASS-THROUGH GRANTOR: Direct Grant
FEDERAL AGENCY: U.S. Department of Treasury
ASSISTANCE LISTING: 21.027