FINDING 2023-002
[…] 2 CFR 200.403 states in part:
"Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria
in order to be allowable under Federal awards:
(a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be
allocable thereto under these principles.
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
15
NORTHWESTERN SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
(b) Conform to any limitations or exclusions set forth in these principles or in the Federal
award as to types or amount of cost items. . . .
(g) Be adequately documented. . . ."
2 CFR 200.430(i) states in part:
"Standards for Documentation of Personnel Expenses (1) Charges to Federal awards for
salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed.
These records must:
(i) Be supported by a system of internal control which provides reasonable assurance that
the charges are accurate, allowable, and properly allocated;
(ii) Be incorporated into the official records of the non-Federal entity;
(iii) Reasonably reflect the total activity for which the employee is compensated by the non-
Federal entity, not exceeding 100% of compensated activities . . .
(vii) Support the distribution of the employee's salary or wages among specific activities or
cost objectives if the employee works on more than one Federal award; a Federal
award and non-Federal award; an indirect cost activity and a direct cost activity; two or
more indirect activities which are allocated using different allocation bases; or an
unallowable activity and a direct or indirect cost activity. . . ."
Cause
A proper system of internal controls was not designed by management of the School Corporation.
Embedded within a properly designed and implemented internal control system should be internal controls
consisting of policies and procedures.