FINDING 2023-002
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance
with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.
These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for Internal
Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the United States
or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of Sponsoring
Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
29 CFR 5.5 states in part:
"(a) The Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer to insert in full in any
contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered into for the actual construction, alteration and/or
repair, including painting and decorating, of a public building or public work, or building or work
financed in whole or in part from Federal funds or in accordance with guarantees of a Federal
agency or financed from funds obtained by pledge of any contract of a Federal agency to make
a loan, grant or annual contribution (except where a different meaning is expressly indicated),
and which is subject to the labor standards provisions of any of the acts listed in § 5.1, the
following clauses . . .
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
19
NORTHWESTERN SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
(1) Minimum wages.
(i) All laborers and mechanics employed or working upon the site of the work (or
under the United States Housing Act of 1937 or under the Housing Act of 1949 in
the construction or development of the project), will be paid unconditionally and
not less often than once a week, and without subsequent deduction or rebate on
any account (except such payroll deductions as are permitted by regulations
issued by the Secretary of Labor under the Copeland Act (29 CFR part 3)), the
full amount of wages and bona fide fringe benefits (or cash equivalents thereof)
due at time of payment computed at rates not less than those contained in the
wage determination of the Secretary of Labor which is attached hereto and made
a part hereof, regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to
exist between the contractor and such laborers and mechanics. . . .
(3) Payrolls and basic records. . . .
(ii)
(A) The contractor shall submit weekly for each week in which any contract
work is performed a copy of all payrolls to the (write in name of appropriate
federal agency) if the agency is a party to the contract, but if the agency is not