FINDING 2023-004
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance
with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.
These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for Internal
Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the United States
or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of Sponsoring
Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
7 CFR 245.6a states in part:
". . . (f) Verification procedures and assistance for households – . . .
(7) Eligibility changes. Based on the verification activities, the local educational agency
shall make appropriate modifications to the eligibility determinations made initially. The
local educational agency must notify the household of any change. Households must
be notified of any reduction in benefits in accordance with paragraph (j) of this section.
Households with reduced benefits or that are longer eligible for free or reduced price
meals must be notified of their right to reapply at any time with documentation of
income or participation in one of the eligible programs in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section. . . .
(j) Adverse action. If verification activities fail to confirm eligibility for free or reduced price
benefits or should the household fail to cooperate with verification efforts, the school or local
educational agency shall reduce or terminate benefits, as applicable, as follows: Ten days
advance notification shall be provided to households that are to receive a reduction or termination
of benefits, prior to the actual reduction or termination. The first day of the 10 day advance
notice period shall be the day the notice is sent. The notice shall advise the household of:
(1) The change;
(2) The reasons for the change;
(3) Notification of the right to appeal and when the appeal must be filed to ensure continued
benefits while awaiting a hearing and decision;
(4) Instructions on how to appeal; and
(5) The right to reapply at any time during the school year. The reasons for ineligibility
shall be properly documented and retained on file at the local educational agency."
Cause
A proper system of internal controls was not designed by management of the School Corporation.