Audit 293105
[…] Views of Responsible Officials: Management concurs with the finding and has developed a plan to correct the finding.
2023–049 ACTIVITIES ALLOWED OR UNALLOWED AND ALLOWABLE COSTS/COST PRINCIPLES AND ELIGIBILITY Federal Program Information: Federal Agency and Program Name Assistance Listing # U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Foster Care Title IV-E 93.658, Grant Award 2201WVFOST, Grant Award 2301WVFOST Criteria or specific requirement (including statutory, regulatory, or other citation): 2 CFR 200.303 requires that the DHHR must “(a) establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States and the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). 2 CFR 1356.30(f) requires that