Audit 293105
[…] Regulations at 34 CFR 668.164(e) and (f) establish two different types of arrangements between schools and financial account providers: Tier One arrangements and Tier Two arrangements. The type of arrangement determines the provisions that are applicable to the school. 34 CFR 668.164(e)(2)(viii) states under a T1 arrangement, the institution must “provide to the Secretary an up-to-date URL for the contract and contract data as described in paragraph (e)(2)(vii) of this section for publication in a centralized database accessible to the public.” 34 CFR 668.164(e)(2)(ix) states under a T1 arrangement, the institution must “ensure that the terms of the accounts offered pursuant to a T1 arrangement are not inconsistent with the best financial interests of the students opening them. The Secretary considers this requirement to be met if (A) The institution documents that it conducts reasonable due diligence reviews at least every two years to ascertain whether the fees imposed under the T1 arrangement are, considered as a whole, consistent with or below prevailing market rates; and (B) All contracts for the marketing or offering of accounts pursuant to T1 arrangements to the institution's students make provision for termination of the arrangement by the institution based on complaints received from students or a determination by the institution under paragraph (e)(2)(ix)(A) of this section that the fees assessed under the T1 arrangement are not consistent with or are higher than prevailing market rates.” 34 CFR 668.164(e)(2)(x) states under a T1 arrangement, the institution must “take affirmative steps, by way of contractual arrangements with the third-party servicer as necessary, to ensure that requirements of this section are met with respect to all accounts offered pursuant to T1 arrangements.” Condition: Bluefield State University (BSU), Blueridge Community & Technical College (BRCTC), Concord University (CU), Mountwest Community & Technical College (MCTC), Shepherd University (SU), West Virginia Northern Community College (WVNCC), and West Virginia University at Parkersburg (WVUP)