Audit 293105
[…] These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the comptroller General of the United States and the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). 2 CFR 200.332(a) requires that a pass-through entity “Ensure that every subaward is clearly identified to the subrecipient as a subaward and includes the following information at the time of the subaward and if any of these data elements change, include the changes in subsequent subaward modification. When some of this information is not available, the pass-through entity must provide the best information available to describe the Federal award and subaward.” Required information includes the Federal Award Identification Number (FAIN). Condition: For four of four subawards selected for testing for subrecipient monitoring, the West Virginia Department of Education (DOE) did not communicate the FAIN to the subrecipient in the subaward.