Audit 293105
[…] The Secretary considers an institution's standards to be reasonable if the standards are in accordance with the provisions specified in § 668.34.” 34 CFR 668.34 states: “An institution must establish a reasonable satisfactory academic progress policy for determining whether an otherwise eligible student is making satisfactory academic progress in his or her educational program and may receive assistance under the title IV, HEA programs. The Secretary considers the institution's policy to be reasonable if— (1) The policy is at least as strict as the policy the institution applies to a student who is not receiving assistance under the title IV, HEA programs; (2) The policy provides for consistent application of standards to all students within categories of students, e.g., full-time, part-time, undergraduate, and graduate students, and educational programs established by the institution; (3) The policy provides that a student's academic progress is evaluated— (i) At the end of each payment period if the educational program is either one academic year in length or shorter than an academic year; or (ii) For all other educational programs, at the end of each payment period or at least annually to correspond with the end of a payment period; (4) (i) The policy specifies the grade point average (GPA) that a student must achieve at each evaluation, or if a GPA is not an appropriate qualitative measure, a comparable assessment measured against a norm; and (ii) If a student is enrolled in an educational program of more than two academic years, the policy specifies that at the end of the second academic year, the student must have a GPA of at least a “C” or its equivalent, or have academic standing consistent with the institution's requirements for graduation; (5) The policy specifies— (i) For all programs, the maximum timeframe as defined in paragraph (b) of this section; and (ii) For a credit hour program using standard or nonstandard terms