Audit 293105
[…] Incorrect amounts are overpayments or underpayments that are made to eligible recipients (including inappropriate denials of payment or service, any payment that does not account for credit for applicable discounts, payments that are for an incorrect amount, and duplicate payments.” 42 USC 671(a) requires that, to be eligible for payments under the Foster Care – Title IV-E program, States “shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which provides for foster care maintenance payments.” 45 CFR section 1356.21(m)(1) adds that “the title IV-E agency must review at reasonable, specific, time-limited periods to be established by the agency the amount of the payments made for foster care maintenance… to assure their continued appropriateness.”