Audit 293105
[…] 2023–041 TRANSPARENCY ACT REPORTING Federal Program Information: Federal Agency and Program Name Assistance Listing # U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) 93.558/COVID-19 93.558, Grant Award 2022 – 2201WVTANF, Grant Award 2023 – 2301WVTANF, Low-Income Home Energy Assistance, 93.568/COVID-19 93.568, Grant Award G-2101WVE5C6, Grant Award G-2201WVLIEA, Grant Award G-2201WVLIEI, Grant Award G-2301WVLIEE, Grant Award G-2301WVLIEA, Grant Award G-2301WVLIEI Criteria or specific requirement (including statutory, regulatory, or other citation): 2 CFR 200.303 requires that the non-federal entity must “(a) establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the comptroller General of the United States and the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).”