Audit 293105
[…] Views of Responsible Officials: Management concurs with the finding and has developed a plan to correct the finding.
2023–005 SPECIAL TESTS AND PROVISIONS – ADP SYSTEM FOR SNAP Federal Program Information: Federal Agency and Program Name Assistance Listing # U.S. Department of Agriculture Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP Cluster) 10.551/10.561/COVID-19 10.561, Grant Award 1WV400401, Grant Award 1WV430459, Grant Award 1WV430469, Grant Award 1WV460479, Criteria or specific requirement (including statutory, regulatory or other citation): 2 CFR 200.303 requires that a non-federal entity must “(a) establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the comptroller General of the United States and the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). 7 CFR section 272.10 requires