Audit 293105
[…] Views of Responsible Officials: Management concurs with the findings and has developed a plan to correct the finding.
2023–027 MAINTENANCE OF EFFORT Federal Program Information: Federal Agency and Program Name Assistance Listing # U.S. Department of Education, Education Stabilization Fund (ESF) COVID-19 84.425U, Grant Award S425D210036, Grant Award S425V210008, Grant Award S425U210036, Grant Award S425U210036 – 21A, Grant Award S425W210050 – 21A, Grant Award S425D200036 Criteria or specific requirement (including statutory, regulatory or other citation): 2 CFR 200.303 requires that the non-federal entity must “(a) establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the comptroller General of the United States and the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).”