Audit 293105
[…] Documentation over the specific items reviewed and conclusions reached should be retained to support the operating effectiveness of internal controls. Views of Responsible Officials: Management concurs with the finding and has developed a plan to correct the finding.
2023–028 TRANSPARENCY ACT REPORTING Federal Program Information: Federal Agency and Program Name Assistance Listing # U.S. Department of Education, Education Stabilization Fund (ESF) ESF Section 1 – Elementary and Secondary Education COVID-19 84.425C COVID-19 84.425D Criteria or specific requirement (including statutory, regulatory or other citation): 2 CFR 200.303 requires that the non-federal entity must “(a) establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the comptroller General of the United States and the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations (COSO) of the Treadway Commission.”