Audit 293105
[…] These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States and the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). 2 CFR 200.302(b)(2) “Accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the financial results of each Federal award or program in accordance with the reporting requirements set forth in §§ 200.328 and 200.329.” Condition: The West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection (the Department) is responsible for preparing the SF-425 and SF-425A. There were errors in reporting on the SF-425 reports where receipts and disbursements reported did not agree to the underlying data used to prepare the