Audit 293105
[…] consideration of such factors as: (1) The subrecipient’s prior experience with the same or similar subawards; (2) The results of previous audits including whether or not the subrecipient receives a Single Audit in accordance with Subpart F of this part, and the extent to which the same or similar subaward has been audited as a major program; (3) Whether the subrecipient has new personnel or new or substantially changed systems; and (4) The extent and results of Federal awarding agency monitoring (e.g., if the subrecipient also receives Federal awards directly from a Federal awarding agency). 2 CFR 200.332(f) required that all pass-through entities must “verify that every subrecipient is audited as required by Subpart F of this part when it is expected that the subrecipient’s Federal awards expended during the respective fiscal year equaled or exceeded the threshold set forth in Section 200.501.” Condition: The School Building Authority (SBA) did not perform subrecipient risk assessments. Additionally, SBA did not verify if subrecipients subject to be audited per 2 CFR 200.332(f) were audited as required.