Audit 293105
[…] These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the comptroller General of the United States and the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).” Per 2 CFR 200.332(f), “All pass-through entities must: Verify that every subrecipient is audited as required by Subpart F of this part when it is expected that the subrecipient's Federal awards expended during the respective fiscal year equaled or exceeded the threshold set forth in § 200.501.” Condition: During our testing of subrecipient monitoring for subrecipients subject to Uniform Guidance Audit Requirements, it was noted that for the five subrecipients selected that were subject to audit requirements, the management of the West Virginia Community Advancement and Development (WV