Audit 293105
[…] These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States and the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). 34 CFR section 668.173(b) requires timely return of title IV, HEA program funds. “In accordance with procedures established by the Secretary or FFEL Program lender, an institution returns unearned title IV, HEA program funds timely if - (1) The institution deposits or transfers the funds into the bank account it maintains under § 668.163 no later than 45 days after the date it determines that the student withdrew; (2) The institution initiates an electronic funds transfer (EFT) no later than 45 days after the date it determines that the student withdrew; (3) The institution initiates an electronic transaction, no later than 45 days after the date it determines that the student withdrew, that informs a FFEL lender to adjust the borrower’s loan account for the amount returned; or (4) The institution issues a check no later than 45 days after the date it determines that the student withdrew. An institution does not satisfy this requirement if - (i) The institution’s records show that the check was issued more than 45 days after the date the institution determined that the student withdrew; or (ii) The date on the cancelled check shows that the bank used by the Secretary or FFEL Program lender endorsed that check more than 60 days after the date the institution determined that the student withdrew.” Condition: Blue Ridge Community and Technical College (BRCTC), Mountwest Career & Technical College (MCTC), Pierpont Community and Technical College (PCTC), and West Virginia Northern Community College (WVNCC) were unable to provide adequate documentation showing they maintained an effective