Audit 293105
[…] Views of Responsible Officials: Management concurs with the findings and has developed a plan to correct the finding.
2023–032 INTERNAL CONTROLS OVER ACTIVITIES ALLOWED OR UNALLOWED AND ALLOWABLE COSTS/COST PRINCIPLES Federal Program Information: Federal Agency and Program Name Assistance Listing # U.S. Department of Education, Education Stabilization Fund (ESF), ESF Section 2 – Higher Education, (Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund (HEERF)) COVID-19 84.425F, Grant Award P425F201180 Criteria or specific requirement (including statutory, regulatory or other citation): 2 CFR 200.303 requires that a non-federal entity must “(a) establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States and the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).