Federal Award Identification Number and Year - Various
[…] Federal Award Identification Number and Year - Various
Pass through Entity - None
Finding Type - Significant deficiency
Repeat Finding - No
Criteria - Per Part 5 of the Compliance Supplement, "a student must maintain good standing, or satisfactory academic progress." Additionally, per 34 CFR 668.32(f), a student is eligible to receive TIV aid if meeting all requirements as well as "maintains satisfactory academic progress in his or her course of study according to the institution's published standards of satisfactory academic progress that meet the requirements of § 668.34."
One aspect an SAP policy must include per 34 CFR 668.34 5ii, "For a credit hour program using standard or nonstandard terms that is not a subscription based program, the pace, measured at each evaluation, at which a student must progress through his or her educational program to ensure that the student will complete the program within the maximum timeframe, calculated by either dividing the cumulative number of hours the student has successfully completed by the cumulative number of hours the student has attempted or by determining the number of hours that the student should have completed by the evaluation point in order to complete the program within the maximum timeframe. In making this calculation, the institution is not required to include remedial courses."
Condition - The University is not following its Satisfactory Academic Progress (SAP) policy for all students.
Questioned Costs - $13,296
Identification of How Questioned Costs Were Computed - Total of aid disbursed for semester SAP policy was not followed.