FINDING 2023-001
[…] United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 180.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person as the next lower tier, you
must verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified.
You do this by:
(a) Checking SAM Exclusions; or
(b) Collecting a certification from that person; or
(c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person."
47 CFR 54.8(d) states in part: "Effect of suspension and debarment. Unless otherwise ordered,
any persons suspended or debarred shall be excluded from activities associated with or related to the
schools and libraries support mechanism, . . ."
Cause
Management had not designed or implemented a system of internal controls that would have
ensured procedures were in place that would comply with the provisions of federal statutes, regulations,