FINDING 2022-002
[…] responsibilities under the program."
2 CFR 200.334 states in part:
"Financial records, supporting documents, statistical records, and all other non-Federal entity
records pertinent to a Federal award must be retained for a period of three years from the date
of submission of the final expenditure report or, for Federal awards that are renewed quarterly
or annually, from the date of the submission of the quarterly or annual financial report,
respectively, as reported to the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity in the case of
a subrecipient. . . ."
34 CFR 76.731 states: "A State and a subgrantee shall keep records to show its compliance with
program requirements."
Cause
A proper system of internal controls was not designed by management of the School Corporation.
Embedded within a properly designed and implemented internal control system should be internal controls
consisting of policies and procedures.