FINDING 2022-002
[…] compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 26
METROPOLITAN SCHOOL DISTRICT OF LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
2 CFR 200.302(b) states in part:
"The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following:
. . .
(2) Accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the financial results of each Federal
award or program in accordance with the reporting requirements set forth in §§ 200.328
and 200.329. . . ."
34 CFR 76.722 states: "A State may require a subgrantee to submit reports in a manner and format
that assists the State in complying with the requirements under 34 CFR 76.720 and in carrying out other
responsibilities under the program."
2 CFR 200.334 states in part: