Audit 23400
[…] (b) Conform to any limitations or exclusions set forth in these principles or in the Federal award as to types or amount of cost items . . . (g) Be adequately documented. . . ." 2 CFR 200.302(b) states in part: "The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following: . . . (7) Written procedures for determining the allowability of costs in accordance with subpart E of this part and the terms and conditions of the Federal award." Cause A proper system of internal controls over child support enforcement expenditures was not designed by management of the County. Embedded within a properly designed and implemented internal control system should be internal controls consisting of policies and procedures.