Audit 15308
[…] Views of Responsible Officials: Management agrees with the finding. Management will enhance and enforce existing policies regarding Equipment and Real Property management.
Federal Agencies: Department of Housing and Urban Development Federal Assistance Listing Numbers: 14.241 Program: Housing Opportunities for Persons with AIDS, COVID-19 Housing Opportunities for Persons with AIDS Award/Pass-Through Entity Identifying Numbers: 558951 Criteria: The Uniform Guidance in 2 CFR §200.406 requires that non-Federal entities receiving Federal awards must reduce the funds requested by any applicable credits. Per 2 CFR §200.406 Applicable Credits: “(a) Applicable credits refer to those receipts or reduction-of-expenditure-type transactions that offset or reduce expense items allocable to the Federal award as direct or indirect (F&A) costs. Examples of such transactions are: purchase discounts, rebates or allowances, recoveries or indemnities on losses, insurance refunds or rebates, and adjustments of overpayments or erroneous charges. To the extent that such credits accruing to or received by the non-Federal entity relate to allowable costs, they must be credited to the Federal award either as a cost reduction or cash refund, as appropriate.” Condition: During our testing over nonpayroll costs, for one out of 60 selections, the Village requested reimbursement for an eligible expenditure. However, the item was reimbursed by the vendor through a credit to the Village’s account from an item previously reimbursed.